admin September 30, 2017 No Comments

Study Visa for Australia Requirements: If you looking to study visa for australia then you need a granted a student visa and fill visa application form. pay the application charge and fulfill the student visa requirements.

When completing your online visa application form, you will need to provide evidence of the following according to the Australian student visa requirements:

i. Financial requirements: According to new rule, After July 2016,  You need to provide evidence of sufficient funds to prove that you can spend your living cost (Seperate from tution & travel. You need to show AU$19,830 (~US$15,170) for a year. On the other hand, If you have family like spouse and child then you need to show evidence of being able to cover living costs for them, including school fees or you can show proof like your spouse or parents are willing to support you and that they earn at least AU$60,000 (~US$45,850) a year.

ii. English proficiency requirement: As per the new rules,  you don’t belong to English speaking country then you must prove that you can speak fluent English. There are few eligible test with possibilities being the IELTS, TOEFL iBT, Pearson Test of English (PTE) Academic, and Cambridge Advanced English (CAE). Score are depend on whether you are starting a full degree, doing a foundation course, or enrolling on a preliminary English Language Intensive Course for Overseas Students (ELICOS).

iii. Health requirements: Australia government need to take a medicial and/or a radiological check up to show and you must attend an appointment with a doctor who has been approved by the Australian Immigration department.

iv. Character requirements: Australian student visa requirements stipulate that you must be of good character to enter Australia. This includes a criminal record check, to make sure you don’t have a substantial criminal record. You may also need to acquire a penal clearance certificate (or police certificate) or get a police statement, and may be asked to complete a Character Statutory Declaration Form.

Please have a look more student visa requirements for Australia.

Common student visa requirements

  • You are of good character
  • You are of sound health
  • You have acceptable health insurance through the Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for yourself and members of your family unit accompanying you to Australia
  • You have no outstanding debts to the Commonwealth of Australia, or have made arrangements acceptable to the Minister to repay such a debt
  • If assessed at level 1 or 2, or you are in Australia under any assessment level, an electronic confirmation of enrolment (eCoE) certificate is required before you lodge your application and a copy is to be furnished with your application
  • If you are outside Australia and assessed at level 3 you will need an ‘offer of a place in a course’ letter from your Australian education provider at the time you lodge your application.
  • An electronic confirmation of enrolment (eCoE) certificate issued by your education provider before you lodge your application if you are requested by the Australian embassy to do so.

Common visa conditions

  • You must satisfy attendance and course requirements and maintain a valid enrolment for your course
  • You must not work unless you have special permission
  • You must maintain your Overseas Student Health (OSHC) cover while in Australia
  • You must leave Australia before your visa expires
  • You must remain with the education provider you originally enrolled with for the first year of your course or, if the course is less than 12 months, for the duration of your course
  • You must advise your education provider of your residential address within 7days of your arrival in Australia and must advise any address change
  • If you change education provider you must inform your current education provider within 7 days of issue of an eCoE

Study Visa for Australia Processing Time: It will depend on various factors including:

Whether you have provided all necessary supporting documents when you lodge an application
How well and how promptly you respond to requests for additional information
How long it takes to complete any required checks on information you have provided to support your application
How long it takes to receive additional information from areas outside the department – particularly in relation to health, character and national security.
How many places are available in the Migration Programme.
A decision to grant or refuse your visa application may be made based on the information and documentation that you provide at the time of lodgement.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *